2024 Commencement Schedule
Below is the preliminary schedule for UCLA's 2024 Commencement ceremonies in chronological order. Some ceremonies may be subject to change. To see the schedule listed alphabetically by department name, please click here.
College of Letters & Science: Main Commencement Ceremony
UCLA Departmental Graduations
Date |
Time |
Ceremony |
Location |
---|
Thursday, June 13 |
7:30 PM |
College Honors Recognition |
Royce Hall |
Friday, June 14 |
9:30 AM |
Master of Science in Genetic Counseling |
Switzer Plaza |
Friday, June 14 |
3:00 PM |
Master of Quantitative Economics |
Carnesale Commons, Palisades Room |
Friday, June 14 |
4:00 PM |
Master of Social Science |
Fowler Museum, Lenart Auditorium |
Friday, June 14 |
4:00 PM |
American Indian Studies |
Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room |
Saturday, June 15 |
8:00 AM |
Psychology - Undergraduate |
Pauley Pavilion |
Saturday, June 15 |
9:00 AM |
Integrative Biology & Physiology |
Court of Sciences |
Saturday, June 15 |
9:00 AM |
Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology |
Ackerman Grand Ballroom |
Saturday, June 15 |
9:00 AM |
Sociology |
Wilson Plaza |
Saturday, June 15 |
9:00 AM |
Geography |
Kerckhoff Patio |
Saturday, June 15 |
10:00 AM |
Chicana/o and Central American Studies |
Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room |
Saturday, June 15 |
11:00 AM |
Anthropology |
Dickson Court North |
Saturday, June 15 |
11:30 AM |
African American Studies |
Fowler Museum, Lenart Auditorium |
Saturday, June 15 |
12:00 PM |
Psychology - Graduate Studies |
Schoenberg Hall |
Saturday, June 15 |
12:30 PM |
Atmospheric & Oceanic Sciences |
Kerckhoff Hall, Young Grand Salon |
Saturday, June 15 |
1:00 PM |
Art History, Classics, and Philosophy Reception |
Coral Tree Walk |
Saturday, June 15 |
1:00 PM |
Humanities I* |
Royce Hall |
Saturday, June 15 |
2:00 PM |
Neuroscience |
Ackerman Grand Ballroom |
Saturday, June 15 |
2:00 PM |
Institute for Research on Labor & Employment |
Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room |
Saturday, June 15 |
2:30 PM |
Spanish & Portuguese Reception |
Rolfe Hall Courtyard |
Saturday, June 15 |
3:00 PM |
Gender Studies |
Carnesale Commons, Palisades Room |
Saturday, June 15 |
3:30 PM |
Humanities II* |
Royce Hall |
Saturday, June 15 |
4:30 PM |
Chemistry & Biochemistry |
Court of Sciences |
Saturday, June 15 |
5:00 PM |
Institute for Society & Genetics |
Kerckhoff Patio |
Saturday, June 15 |
6:00 PM |
Economics |
Pauley Pavilion |
Saturday, June 15 |
6:30 PM |
International Institute* |
Royce Hall |
Saturday, June 15 |
7:00 PM |
Statistics |
Ackerman Grand Ballroom |
Sunday, June 16 |
8:30 AM |
Political Science |
Pauley Pavilion |
Sunday, June 16 |
9:00 AM |
Ecology & Evolutionary Biology |
Wilson Plaza |
Sunday, June 16 |
9:00 AM |
History |
Dickson Court North |
Sunday, June 16 |
9:00 AM |
Mathematics |
Court of Sciences |
Sunday, June 16 |
9:00 AM |
Physics & Astronomy |
Kerckhoff Patio |
Sunday, June 16 |
10:30 AM |
Asian American Studies |
Schoenberg Hall |
Sunday, June 16 |
10:30 AM |
Communication |
Royce Hall |
Sunday, June 16 |
11:00 AM |
Computational & Systems Biology |
Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room |
Sunday, June 16 |
12:45 PM |
Earth, Planetary & Space Sciences |
Young Hall Patio |
Sunday, June 16 |
1:30 PM |
Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics |
Kerckhoff Patio |
Sunday, June 16 |
1:30 PM |
Institute of the Environment & Sustainability |
Ackerman Grand Ballroom |
Sunday, June 16 |
2:00 PM |
English |
Dickson Court North |
Sunday, June 16 |
5:30 PM |
Department of Linguistics |
Royce Hall |
Return to top
Professional School Ceremonies
Date |
Time |
Ceremony |
Location |
---|
Friday, May 10 |
3:30 PM |
School of Law |
Dickson Court North |
Friday, May 31 |
4:00 PM |
David Geffen School of Medicine |
Dickson Court North |
Sunday, June 2 |
10:00 AM |
School of Dentistry |
Royce Hall/Quad |
Thursday, June 13 |
3:00 PM |
Division of Graduate Education Doctoral Hooding |
Royce Hall |
Friday, June 14 |
9:00 AM |
Luskin School of Public Affairs (Graduate) |
Royce Hall |
Friday, June 14 |
2:00 PM |
School of Theater, Film & Television |
Royce Hall |
Friday, June 14 |
3:00 PM |
Luskin School of Public Affairs (Undergraduate) |
Kerckhoff Patio |
Friday, June 14 |
4:00 PM |
Anderson School of Management |
Wilson Plaza |
Friday, June 14 |
4:00 PM |
Herb Alpert School of Music |
Dickson Court North |
Friday, June 14 |
5:30 PM |
Fielding School of Public Health |
Royce Hall |
Saturday, June 15 |
8:30 AM |
School of Nursing |
Royce Hall |
Saturday, June 15 |
12:30 PM |
Henry Samueli School of Engineering & Applied Science (BS Undergraduates) |
Pauley Pavilion |
Saturday, June 15 |
1:30 PM |
School of Education & Information Studies (Undergraduate) |
Wilson Plaza |
Saturday, June 15 |
4:00 PM |
School of the Arts & Architecture |
Dickson Court North |
Saturday, June 15 |
4:30 PM |
School of Education & Information Studies (Graduate) |
Wilson Plaza |
Sunday, June 16 |
1:00 PM |
Henry Samueli School of Engineering & Applied Science (MEng/MS/PHD Graduates) |
Pauley Pavilion |
Monday, June 17 |
2:00 PM |
University Extension Certificate Graduation |
Pauley Pavilion |
Return to top
Graduation-Related Student Celebrations
Date |
Time |
Ceremony |
Location |
---|
Sunday, June 2 |
1:00 PM |
Students with Dependents Graduation Celebration |
Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room |
Thursday, June 13 |
6:00 PM |
Athletics Graduation Celebration |
Pauley Pavilion |
Saturday, June 15 |
1:00 PM |
Lavender Graduation |
UCLA Anderson School, Korn Hall |
Sunday, June 16 |
9:00 AM |
UCLA Hillel Celebration |
Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room |
Sunday, June 16 |
2:00 PM |
Samahang Pilipino Student Celebration |
Royce Hall |
Sunday, June 16 |
3:00 PM |
Army ROTC Commissioning |
Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room |
Sunday, June 16 |
4:00 PM |
Afrikan Student Union Celebration |
Wilson Plaza |
Sunday, June 16 |
4:00 PM |
Vietnamese Student Celebration |
Ackerman Bruin Reception Room |
Sunday, June 16 |
6:00 PM |
Asian Pacific Islander Graduation Ceremony |
Kerckhoff Patio |
Sunday, June 16 |
6:00 PM |
Latinx Graduation Celebration |
Pauley Pavilion |
Monday, June 17 |
11:00 AM |
Naval ROTC Commissioning |
Janss Terrace |
Friday, June 21 |
11:00 AM |
Air Force ROTC Commissioning |
Covel Commons, Grand Horizon Room |
Return to top
Projected Commencement Dates for 2025-2026
(All projected dates are tentative and subject to change)
2025: Thursday-Sunday, June 12-15
2026: Thursday-Sunday, June 11-14
Return to top
Humanities I Departments
|
Humanities II Departments
|
Asian Languages and Cultures |
Art History |
Comparative Literature |
Classics |
French & Francophone Studies |
Musicology |
Germanic Languages |
Philosophy |
Italian |
Near Eastern Languages & Cultures |
Linguistics |
Study of Religion |
Scandinavian |
|
Slavic East European & Eurasian Languages & Cultures |
|
Spanish & Portuguese |
|
International Institute
|
|
Majors
|
Graduate Programs
|
Global Studies |
African Studies M.A. |
International Development Studies |
East Asian Studies M.A. |
African & Middle Eastern Studies |
Latin American Studies M.A. |
Asian Studies |
|
European Studies |
|
Latin American Studies |
|
Return to top
Please note: The above schedule is tentative and subject to change. Please check back regularly for updates and changes.